Golden Globes 2021 Nominations – Full List Released!

33f5370c53d69f77bb78db7624c545aa9fe910de
golden globes nominations1

They’re finally here – the full list of this year’s 2021 Golden Globes nominations.

This year, the award ceremony may look a little different. In a major departure, the Golden Globes are airing weeks and weeks after they normally do. Normally, the Globes air the first Sunday of the year. Due to the pandemic, the Globes will now be airing live on February 28.

Amy Poehler and Tina Fey are returning as hosts this year! The pair famously hosted the show together in 2013, 2014, and 2015.

In another major departure, Amy and Tina will not co-host together, rather, they will be on opposite coasts to promote social distancing and prevent large gatherings. Amy will host the show from the Beverly Hilton, while Tina will co-host from The Rainbow Room in New York City.

Click inside to see the full list of 2021 Golden Globes nominations…

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“Nomadland”
“Mank”
“The Father”
“Promising Young Woman“
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
“Hamilton”
“Music”
“Palm Springs”
“The Prom”

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennel, (“Promising Young Woman”)
David FIncher, “Mank”
Chloé Zhao (“Nomadland”)
David Fincher (“Mank”)
Aaron Sorkin (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Riz Ahmed (“Sound of Metal”)
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Father”)
Gary Oldman (“Mank”)
Tahar Ramin (“The Mauritanian”)

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Viola Davis (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”)
Andra Day (“The United States vs Billie”)
Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”)
Carey Mulligan (“Promising Young Woman”)
Vanessa Kirby (“Pieces of a Woman”)

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
James Corden (“The Prom”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Hamilton”)
Andy Samberg (“Palm Springs”)
Dev Patel (“Personal History of David Copperfield”)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Maria Bakalova (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)
Kate Hudson (“Music”)
Michelle Pfeiffer (“French Exit”)
Rosamund Pike (“I Care A Lot”)
Anya Taylor-Joy (“Emma”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTON PICTURE
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Trial of the Chicago 7”)
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)
Jared Leto (“The Little Things”)
Bill Murray (“On the Rocks”)
Leslie Odom, Jr. (“One Night in Miami”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTON PICTURE
Glenn Close, “Hillbilly Elegy”
Olivia Colman, “The Father”
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”
Amanda Seyfried, “Mank”
Helena Zengel, “News of the World”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Jack Fincher, “Mank”
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7″
Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton, “The Father”
Chloe Zhao, “Nomadland”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat (“The Midnight Sky”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Tenet”)
James Newton Howard (“News of the World”)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (“Soul”)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (“Mank”)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Fight for You” – Judas and the Black Messiah
“Hear My Voice” – The Trial of the Chicago 7
“Io Si (Seen)” – The Life Ahead
“Speak Now” – One night in Miami
“Tigress & Tweet” – The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul
Wolfwalkers

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round (Denmark)
La Llorona (Guatemala/France)
The Life Ahead (Italy)
Minari (USA)
Two of Us (France/USA)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“The Mandalorian”
“The Crown”
“Lovecraft Country”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY
“Emily in Paris”
“Ted Lasso”
“The Flight Attendant”
“Schitt’s Creek”
“The Great”

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“The Undoing”
“Small Axe”
“Unorthodox”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor The Crown
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulson, “Ratched”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Cate Blanchett, “Mrs. America”
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
John Boyega, “Small Axe”
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Dan Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Sutherland, “The Undoing”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Just Jared on Facebook

Photos: Getty

Posted to: 2021 Golden Globes, Extended, Golden Globes

Getty Images
  • Maluma‘s Miami meet-in-greet gets shut down for breaking COVID safety protocols – TMZ
  • Ariana Grande has earned another Guinness World Record! – Just Jared Jr
  • These country music stars are slamming Morgan Wallen – TooFab
  • Watch the trailer for Billie Eilish‘s Apple TV+ doc – Just Jared Jr

Latest posts